Charlie's Luck


Sire: Myboycharlie

Dam: Zagazig

Colour: Brown

Gender: Mare

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Sep 8th, 2013

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 CHARLIE'S LUCK (AUS)

 

Brown mareFoaled in 2013

SireDanetimeDanehillDanzig
MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) Allegheny RiverLear Fan
2005DulceataRousillonRiverman
  SnowtopThatching
DamFaltaatMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
ZAGAZIG (NZ) EpitomeSumming
2005Egyptian QueenKarioi LadVain
  Princess RayaEl Mondo

MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) (Bay 2005-Stud 2009). 4 wins-3 at 2, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1. Leading Sire of 2YOs in France in 2016. Sire of 573 rnrs, 339 wnrs, 16 SW, inc. Jameka (MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1), Sistercharlie, Euro Charline, Peggy Jean, (Sir) Charles Road, Charlie Boy, Blueberry Hill, Camprock, Cheikeljack, Zelady's Night Out, Landfall - Rise High (H.K.), Siren's Fury, Salai - Skyrockets (H.K.), Art of Raw, Sweet Charity, Royal by Nature, etc.

 

1st dam

ZAGAZIG, by Faltaat. Winner at 1400m in NZ. Half-sister to OUR EGYPTIAN RAINE (dam of EGYPTIAN SYMBOL), EGYPTIAN RA. Dam of four foals, two to race, both winners, inc:-

Egyptian Lad (c. by Al Maher). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18 in NZ.

Egyptian Command (f. by Commands). Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

EGYPTIAN QUEEN, by Karioi Lad. 6 wins to 1400m, 3d ARC Daniel le Brun H., Matamata RC Waterson & Co P. Sister to Karioi Princess (dam of MISSISSIPPI RED). Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

OUR EGYPTIAN RAINE (Desert Sun). Champion Older Female Sprinter in NZ in 2002-03. 10 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$279,925, A$1,360,700, ARC Railway H., Gr.1, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.3, Avondale JC 2YO Fillies S., L, Counties RC Karcher Classic, L, Levin RC Ryder S., L, BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group 3YO S., 2d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1-twice, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, CJC Millennium Hotel H., Avondale JC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., Wanganui JC Ford 2YO Series S., 3d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Missile S., Gr.3, ARC Schofield Holden 3YO H., Rotorua RC Winstone Wallboards 3YO H., 4th AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., L. Dam of-

EGYPTIAN SYMBOL (Stratum). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$792,355, to 2017-18, City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L, Wyong Magic Millions S., 2d ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2-twice, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L, Wyong Magic Millions S., 3d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Magic Millions Snippets P.

Strathmore (Fastnet Rock). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, HK$7,953,500, HKJC Albert H., Cha Kwo Ling H., Eagle's Nest H., Severn H., Precision P., 2d HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., L, Golden Jubilee Cup, Nam Long Shan H., Staunton H., Atlantic Ocean H., 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Vengeance of Rain H., Griffin Trophy, Tolo Harbour H.

The Princeling. 5 wins from 1400m to 2200m, A$82,275, to 2016-17, Devonport RC Alan Hardstaff Memorial H., TTC Helloworld H., 3d TTC Helloworld H., Great Northern Cub H.

EGYPTIAN RA (Woodborough). Joint second colt on The 2003-04 NZ 2YO Free H. 9 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$58,500, HK$20,611,250, HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Cathay Pacific International Mile Trial, L, National Day Cup, L, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, Premier Cup, L, Skol Cup, HKSAR 10th Anniversary Cup, Audemars Piguet Royal Oak H., Industrialist H., 2d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, HKJC Mission Hills Sha Tin Trophy, L, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, ARC Montana Wines Juvenile S., HKJC Peak H., Lark H., Golden Years H., Macau H., Education & Training H., 3d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, HKJC Sha Tin Trophy, L, Victoria Harbour H., Sheung Wan H., Golden Years H., Cricket Lord H., Ho Pui H., 4th Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, HKJC Stewards' Cup, L, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, National Day Cup, L.

Keep on Easy. Winner at 1000m, HKJC Champagne H., 2d HKJC Purves Quaich H., Super Fit H., 3d HKJC Wang Tau Hom P., Resfa H., Ho Sheung Heung H.

 

3rd dam

PRINCESS RAYA, by El Mondo. Winner at 1600m in NZ. Dam of 3 foals, 2 to race, both winners, inc:-

Karioi Princess (Karioi Lad). 5 wins at 1200m, Matamata RC Wrightson Bloodstock H., Waikato RC Bassenthwaite H., 2d Rotorua RC Lotus Park Stud H., WRC Camp H., 3d Manawatu RC Higgins Mile H., L, Waikato RC Touche Ross H. Dam of-

MISSISSIPPI RED (Twenty Four Karat). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, CJC Flying S.H., L, Wellington Polo Club Charity H., CJC South Island 2YO Championship, 2d CJC Price Cutter H., 3d CJC Stewards' S.H., Gr.3.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.