Sire: Myboycharlie

Colour: Brown

Dam: Zagazig

Sex: Mare

Age: 6

Foaled: Sep 08, 2013

Country: Australia

 

 CHARLIE'S LUCK (AUS)

 

Brown mareFoaled in 2013

SireDanetimeDanehillDanzig
MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) Allegheny RiverLear Fan
2005DulceataRousillonRiverman
  SnowtopThatching
DamFaltaatMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
ZAGAZIG (NZ) EpitomeSumming
2005Egyptian QueenKarioi LadVain
  Princess RayaEl Mondo

MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) (2005). 4 wins-3 at 2, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1. Sire of 662 rnrs, 391 wnrs, 20 SW, inc. Jameka (MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1), Sistercharlie, Begood Toya Mother, Euro Charline, Peggy Jean, (Sir) Charles Road, Landfall - Rise High (H.K.), Charlie Boy, Blueberry Hill, Noblesse Oblige, Bonvicini, Camprock, Cheikeljack, Siren's Fury, Zelady's Night Out, Azuro, etc. Sire of the dams of The Shard, Malese, Akbar, Salamangkera, etc.

 

1st dam

ZAGAZIG, by Faltaat. Winner at 1400m in NZ. Half-sister to OUR EGYPTIAN RAINE (dam of EGYPTIAN SYMBOL), EGYPTIAN RA. Dam of four foals, two to race, both winners, inc:-

Egyptian Lad (c. by Al Maher). Winner at 1600m in NZ.

Egyptian Command (f. by Commands). Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

EGYPTIAN QUEEN, by Karioi Lad. 6 wins to 1400m, 3d ARC Daniel le Brun H., Matamata RC Waterson & Co P. Sister to Karioi Princess (dam of MISSISSIPPI RED). Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

OUR EGYPTIAN RAINE (Desert Sun). Champion Older Female Sprinter in NZ in 2002-03. 10 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$279,925, A$1,360,700, ARC Railway H., Gr.1, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.3, Avondale JC 2YO Fillies S., L, Counties RC Karcher Classic, L, Levin RC Ryder S., L, BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group 3YO S., 2d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1-twice, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, CJC Millennium Hotel H., Avondale JC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., Wanganui JC Ford 2YO Series S., 3d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Missile S., Gr.3, ARC Schofield Holden 3YO H., Rotorua RC Winstone Wallboards 3YO H., 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., L. Dam of-

EGYPTIAN SYMBOL (Stratum). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$1,506,755, to 2018-19, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Snippets P., Wyong Magic Millions S., 2d ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2-twice, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L, Wyong Magic Millions S., 3d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Magic Millions Guineas, RL, ATC Fireball S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Snippets P., 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2.

Strathmore (Fastnet Rock). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$10,500, HK$7,953,500, HKJC Eagle's Nest H., Albert H., Cha Kwo Ling H., Severn H., Precision P., 2d HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., L, Golden Jubilee Cup, Nam Long Shan H., Staunton H., Atlantic Ocean H., 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Vengeance of Rain H., Griffin Trophy, Tolo Harbour H.

Cellsabeel (Hinchinbrook). Winner at 2, A$130,825, in 2019-20, ATC Iron Jack 2YO H., 3d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3.

EGYPTIAN RA (Woodborough). Joint second colt on The 2003-04 NZ 2YO Free H. 9 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$58,500, HK$20,611,250, HKJC Premier Cup, L, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Cathay Pacific International Mile Trial, L, National Day Cup, L, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, Skol Cup, HKSAR 10th Anniversary Cup, Audemars Piguet Royal Oak H., Industrialist H., 2d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, HKJC Mission Hills Sha Tin Trophy, L, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, ARC Montana Wines Juvenile S., HKJC Peak H., Lark H., Golden Years H., Macau H., Education & Training H., 3d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, HKJC Sha Tin Trophy, L, Victoria Harbour H., Sheung Wan H., Golden Years H., Cricket Lord H., Ho Pui H., 4th Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, HKJC Stewards' Cup, L, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, National Day Cup, L.

Keep on Easy. Winner at 1000m, HKJC Champagne H., 2d HKJC Purves Quaich H., Super Fit H., 3d HKJC Wang Tau Hom P., Resfa H., Ho Sheung Heung H.

 

3rd dam

PRINCESS RAYA, by El Mondo. Winner at 1600m in NZ. Dam of 3 foals, 2 to race, both winners, inc:-

Karioi Princess (Karioi Lad). 5 wins at 1200m, Matamata RC Wrightson Bloodstock H., Waikato RC Bassenthwaite H., 2d Rotorua RC Lotus Park Stud H., WRC Camp H., 3d Manawatu RC Higgins Mile H., L, Waikato RC Touche Ross H. Dam of-

MISSISSIPPI RED (Twenty Four Karat). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, CJC Flying S.H., L, South Island 2YO Championship, Wellington Polo Club Charity H., 2d CJC Price Cutter H., 3d CJC Stewards' S.H., Gr.3.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.

 

Produce Record: Dam of one foal.

2019 f. by Bon Aurum.

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This